Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:
International Voice Art Institute Vera Wenkert, Albisriederstrasse 164, CH-8003 Zurich, Switzerland
E-mail: vera.wenkert@stimmkunst.ch
WebSite: https://stimmkunst.ch/

General information:

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data:

Personal data is all information that refers to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects we process personal data – to the extent and to the extent that the EU Data Protection Regulation is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Regulation: lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned. lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the person concerned as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures. lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the person concerned as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures. lit. d) Processing of personal data in accordance with the provisions of Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Regulation: lit. e) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the person concerned as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures. e) Processing of personal data in accordance with the provisions of Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Regulation. e) Processing of Personal Data. c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or another natural person.lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the person concerned do not prevail. In particular, legitimate interests include our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law. We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies:

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse how the pages are used, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, above all in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . In addition, the storage of cookies can be deactivated in the settings of your browser.

Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL encryption:

This website uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third party services:

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.
These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no person-related Tracking takes place alone by the use of our Website.
Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.
Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form:

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data:

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for the right to information, deletion, blocking:

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Privacy policy for objection to advertising mails:

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Services subject to a charge:

In order to provide services subject to a charge, we will request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order or your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps:

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to disable automatic cookie setting or by setting your browser to block cookies from the googleleadservices.com domain.
Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing:

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, advertisements can be presented to the visitor which refer to contents which the visitor has previously called up on websites which use the remarketing function of Google.
According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want Google’s remarketing function to work, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions under http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By activating the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy policy for Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s terminal. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google abbreviates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our web sites and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy:

This web site uses Google AdSense, an ad serving service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other data stored by you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts:

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the web fonts you need into its browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy statement at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager:

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy policy for Facebook:

This website uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Newsletter – Mailchimp:

The newsletters are sent by the mailing service ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.
The dispatch service provider can use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Privacy policy for YouTube:

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America):

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data transmitted from Switzerland to the USA.
This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which could justify access to this data as well as interventions associated with its use. In addition, we draw your attention to the fact that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of those concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of their data.
We draw the attention of users residing in an EU member state to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

Copyright:

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photographs or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named copyright holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files. Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to damages.

General disclaimer:

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.
The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, concretely to be determined in advance or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for them.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher hereby expressly dissociates himself from all contents of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which violate common decency.

Changes:

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by email or other appropriate means if it is updated.

Questions to the data protection officer:

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.
Zurich, 24.04.2019
Source: SwissAnwalt